Welcome image

Program Committee

Research Track

Chairs
Kelly Blincoe The University of Auckland New Zealand
Zhenchang Xing Australian National University Australia
Members
Amjed Tahir Massey University New Zealand
Quinn Hanam The University of British Columbia Canada
Mike Papadakis University of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Andrea De Lucia University of Salerno Italy
Jochen Quante Robert Bosch GmbH Germany
Kla Tantithamthavorn Monash University Australia
Stefan Stanciulescu ABB Power Grids Research Switzerland
Zhen Ming (Jack) Jiang York University Canada
Raula Gaikovina Kula Nara Institute of Science and Technology Japan
Mike Godfrey University of Waterloo Canada
Mian Wan University of Southern California USA
Ming Li Nanjing University China
Maria Teresa Baldassarre UNIVERSITY OF BARI Italy
Yang Liu Nanyang Technological University Singapore
Théo Zimmermann Inria, Université de Paris, IRIF, CNRS France
Philipp Leitner Chalmers | University of Gothenburg Sweden
Alexander Serebrenik Eindhoven University of Technology The Netherlands
Árpád Beszédes Department of Software Engineering, University of Szeged Hungary
Akond Rahman Tennessee Tech University USA
Anne Etien Ecole Polytechnique Universitaire de Lille France
Chengnian Sun University of Waterloo Canada
Xiaoyuan Xie School of Computer Science, Wuhan University China
Tse-Hsun (Peter) Chen Concordia University Canada
Shane Mcintosh McGill University Canada
Santiago Vidal ISISTAN-UNICEN Argentina
Hamid Bagheri University of California, Irvine USA
Kevin Moran College of William & Mary USA
Francesca Arcelli Fontana University of Milano - Bicocca Italy
Lingming Zhang The University of Texas at Dallas USA
Christopher Vendome Miami University USA
Venera Arnaoudova Washington State University USA
Tegawendé F. Bissyandé SnT, University of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Latifa Guerrouj École de Technologie Supérieure Canada
Gustavo Pinto UFPA Brazil
Lingxiao Jiang Singapore Management University Singapore
Chunyang Chen Monash University Australia
Akinori Ihara Wakayama University Japan
Giuliano Antoniol Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal Canada
Rohit Gheyi Department of Computing Systems - UFCG Brazil
Ipek Ozkaya Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute USA
Jun Wei Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences China
Tamás Gergely Department of Software Engineering, University of Szeged Hungary
Gemma Catolino Delft University of Technology The Netherlands
Andy Zaidman Delft University of Technology The Netherlands
Dietmar Pfahl University of Tartu Estonia
David Lo Singapore Management University Singapore
Sandro Schulze Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg Germany
Eleni Constantinou Eindhoven University of Technology Netherlands
Marco Tulio Valente UFMG Brazil
Martin Pinzger University of Klagenfurt Austria
Denys Poshyvanyk College of William and Mary USA
Pavneet Singh Kochhar Microsoft Singapore
Hitesh Sajnani Microsoft USA
Wei Dong National University of Defense Technology China
Nachiappan Nagappan Microsoft USA
Giuseppe Scanniello University of Basilicata Italy
Peter Rigby Concordia University Canada
Mark Grechanik University of Illinois at Chicago USA
Cristina Marinescu Politehnica University Timisoara Romania
Dave Binkley Loyola University Maryland USA
Sonia Haiduc Florida State University USA
Xinyu Wang Computer College of Zhejiang University China
Ewan Tempero The University of Auckland New Zealand
Abram Hindle University of Alberta Canada
Marianne Huchard LIRMM, Université de Montpellier et CNRS France
Nikolaos Tsantalis Concordia University Canada
Olga Baysal Carleton University Canada
Rainer Koschke University of Bremen Germany
Lingfeng Bao Zhejiang University China
Tom Mens University of Mons Belgium
Bonita Sharif University of Nebraska - Lincoln USA
Xiaoxing Ma National Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University China
Gregorio Robles Universidad Rey Juan Carlos Spain
Zheng Li Beijing University of Chemical Technology China
Shinpei Hayashi Tokyo Institute of Technology Japan
Li Li Monash University Australia
Xin Xia Monash University Australia
Hui Liu Beijing Institute of Technology China
Gabriele Bavota Università della Svizzera italiana (USI) Switzerland
Foutse Khomh DGIGL, École Polytechnique de Montréal Canada
Diego Elias Costa Concordia University Canada
Gema Rodriguez-Perez University of WaterlooCanada
James Clause University of DelawareUSA
Anthony Cleve University of NamurBelgique
Amiram Yehudai Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael
Sebastian Proksch Technical University of DelftThe Netherlands
Andre Hora Universidade Federal de Minas GeraisBrazil
Fernando "Castor Filho" Universidade Federal de PernambucoBrazil
Yasutaka Kamei Kyushu UniversityJapan
Tao Zhang Macau University of Science and TechnologyMacau, China
Lei Ma Kyushu UniversityJapan
Xin Peng Fudan UniversityChina
Mehdi Mirakhorli Rochester Institute of TechnologyUSA
Mark Syer FacebookUSA
Weiyi Shang Concordia UniversityCanada
Chanchal Roy University of SaskatchewanCanada
Rahul Pandita Phase Change SoftwareUSA
Tien Nguyen The University of Texas at DallasUSA

NIER Track

Chairs
Xin Xia Monash University Australia
Nicole Novielli University of Bari Italy
Members
Lingfeng BaoZhejiang UniversityChina
Olga BaysalCarleton UniversityCanada
Chunyang ChenMonash UniversityAustralia
Eleni ConstantinouEindhoven University of TechnologyThe Netherlands
Neil ErnstUniversity of VictoriaCanada
Cuiyun GaoNanyang Technological UniversitySingapore
Jin L.C. GuoMcGill UniversityCanada
Sonia HaiducFlorida State UniversityUSA
Maria KechagiaUniversity College LondonUK
Foutse KhomhDGIGL, École Polytechnique de MontréalCanada
Valentina LenarduzziLUT UniversityFinland
Mario Linares-VásquezUniversidad de los AndesColombia
David LoSingapore Management UniversitySingapore
Qi LuoAmazonUSA
Kevin MoranCollege of William & MaryUSA
Leonardo MurtaUniversidade Federal Fluminense (UFF)Brazil
Rocco OlivetoUniversity of MoliseItaly
Fabio PalombaUniversity of SalernoItaly
Chanchal K. RoyUniversity of SaskatchewanCanada
Alexander SerebrenikEindhoven University of TechnologyThe Netherlands
Weiyi ShangConcordia UniversityCanada
Bonita SharifUniversity of Nebraska - LincolnUSA
Christopher VendomeMiami UniversityUSA
Zhiyuan WanThe University of British ColumbiaCanada
Jianjun ZhaoKyushu UniversityJapan

Industry Track

Chairs
Jian-guang Lou Microsoft Research China
Andy Zaidman Delft University of Technology the Netherlands
Members
Jochen Quante Robert Bosch Germany
Ipek Ozkaya Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute USA
Magiel Bruntink Software Improvement Group The Netherlands
Hyrum Wright Google USA
Titus Barik Microsoft USA
Shaukat Ali Simula Research Lab Norway
Ștefan Stănciulescu ABB Corporate Research in Baden Switzerland
Jianmei GUO Alibaba Group China
Min ZHOU Tsinghua University, China China
Gema Rodríguez-Pérez University of Waterloo Canada
Luis Cruz Delft University of Technology The Netherlands
Boyang LI Linkedin Inc. USA
Yang Feng Nanjing University China

Tool Demo Track

Chairs
Mario Linares Vásquez Universidad de los Andes Colombia
Hailong Sun Beihang University China
Members
Oscar Chaparro College of William and Mary USA
Chunrong Fang Software Institute of Nanjing University China
Antonino Sabetta SAP Labs France
Michele Tufano College of William and Mary USA
Catia Trubiani Gran Sasso Science Institute Italy
Nicolás Cardozo Universidad de los Andes Colombia
Carlos Bernal-Cárdenas College of William and Mary USA
Xin Peng Fudan University China
Guangtai Liang Huawei China
Jairo Aponte Universidad Nacional de Colombia Colombia
Marco D'Ambros University of Lugano Switzerland

Late Breaking Ideas Track

Chairs
Jifeng Xuan Wuhan University China
Maurício Aniche Delft University of Technology the Netherlands
Members
Xiaochen Li University of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Juliana Alves Pereira Pontifícia Universidade Católica (PUC-RJ) Brazil
Ellis E. Eghan École Polytechnique de Montréal Canada
Weiyi Shang Concordia University Canada
Enrique Larios Vargas Software Improvement Group The Netherlands
Ran Mo Central China Normal University China
Gustavo Ansaldi Oliva Queen's University Canada
Lin Chen Nanjing University China

Doctoral Symposium

Chairs
Marco Gerosa Northern Arizona University USA
Bonita Sharif University of Nebraska-Lincoln USA
Members
Felipe Ebert Eindhoven University of Technology the Netherlands
Michael Collard The University of Akron USA
Sandeep Kaur Kuttal University of Tulsa USA
Ding Li NEC Labs America USA
Oscar Chaparro College of William and Mary USA
Bin Lin Università della Svizzera italiana Switzerland
Christian Macho University of Klagenfurt Austria
Gregorio Robles Universidad Rey Juan Carlos Spain
Huzefa Kagdi Florida Gulf Coast University USA
Christopher Vendome Miami UniversityUSA
Jonathan Maletic Kent State University USA
Laura Moreno Colorado State University USA

Award Committee

Xiaoyuan Xie School of Computer Science, Wuhan University China
Abram Hindle University of Alberta Canada
Amiram Yehudai Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael
Xin Xia Monash University Australia
Nachiappan Nagappan Microsoft USA
Kelly Blincoe The University of Auckland New Zealand